Mon-Fri 8-5Get a free, in-home estimateCall 775-359-6683
Bekins Van LinesO'Brien's Moving & Storage
Reno skyline (mountains behind)Photo: Trevor Bexon, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Who moves to Reno: Census migration data

California is by far the largest source of people moving to Nevada: about 53,289 in 2024, against about 21,133 who moved from Nevada to California. Texas, Florida, Arizona and Washington follow, each at a few thousand a year.

or call 775-359-6683

4.3 on Google · 71 reviewsFamily owned since 1941U.S. DOT No. 30611

  • Data page

The table below comes from the Census Bureau's state-to-state migration flows, based on the American Community Survey 1-year estimates for 2024. Every figure is an estimate with a margin of error, and smaller flows can swing a lot from year to year.

  • Top origin stateCalifornia
  • Washoe County inflow from California, per year (2016-2020)about 8,619
State-to-state moves with Nevada, ACS 1-year 2024 (estimates with margins of error)
StateMoved to NevadaMoved from NevadaNet to Nevada
California53,28921,13332,156
Texas8,3276,1472,180
Florida6,2939,338-3,045
Arizona5,5046,026-522
Washington4,8874,109778
Virginia4,6262,5722,054
Colorado3,8861,8232,063
Utah3,4403,563-123
Illinois3,1042,130974
Georgia2,6042,001603
New York2,5841,1531,431
Hawaii2,5011,3551,146
Pennsylvania2,3826191,763
Oregon2,3582,569-211
Idaho2,1503,270-1,120
Tennessee2,0471,300747
Iowa2,0102241,786
New Jersey1,368not publishednot published
New Mexico1,320898422
Minnesota1,1321,409-277
Missouri1,114648466
Ohio1,028840188
Michigan98090872
Indiana927677250
North Dakota880165715
Alabama832586246
Connecticut832893-61
Louisiana802268534
Arkansas801585216
Wyoming694934-240
Massachusetts681564117
South Carolina631967-336
North Carolina5411,687-1,146
Montana521226295
Oklahoma500740-240
Kansas4371,103-666
Wisconsin362964-602
South Dakota293819-526
Alaska271655-384
Mississippi170533-363

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows (ACS 1-year 2024).

How to read the table

"Moved to Nevada" counts people living in Nevada in 2024 who lived in the other state a year earlier. "Moved from Nevada" counts the reverse. The net column subtracts one from the other. A positive net means Nevada gained people from that state; a negative net means more people moved the other way, as with Florida and Idaho in 2024.

Reno-Tahoe International Airport / plane landing
Reno-Tahoe International Airport / plane landing Photo: Don Ramey Logan, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What it shows for Reno

Nevada-wide flows include Las Vegas, which receives most of the state's newcomers. For Washoe County alone, the Census county-to-county flows for 2016-2020 show Clark County (Las Vegas) as the largest single source, at about 4,392 people a year, followed by Lyon County and several California counties. California as a whole sent about 8,619 people a year to Washoe County in that period.

What it cannot tell you

These are counts of people, not households or moves. They do not say why people moved, what they brought with them, or where in the county they settled. Margins of error are wide for the smaller states, so treat any state under a few thousand as a rough indication.

Using it

If you are planning a move from one of the larger source states, the route pages and state guides carry the numbers for both ends of your move. See moving to Reno and long-distance routes.

Reno skyline (mountains behind)
Reno skyline (mountains behind)

Where the numbers come from

The state-to-state table uses the Census Bureau's American Community Survey question about where each person lived one year earlier. The Bureau publishes the results as yearly tables, and each estimate carries a margin of error at the 90 percent confidence level. The county figures for Washoe use the five-year 2016-2020 county-to-county flows, which average five years of survey answers to make county estimates more stable.

Because the two sources cover different years and different geographies, their numbers are not meant to add up to each other. Use the state table to see where Nevada's newcomers come from, and the county figures to see what reaches Reno and Sparks.

Planning a move from a top source state

If you are coming from California, Texas, Arizona or Washington, start with the matching state guide, such as moving to Reno from California, then the route page for your city.

Sources (checked October 18, 2026)

4.3 stars from 71 Google reviews

What customers say about O'Brien's

Edward G.

James and the crew were terrific.

Nicole B.

The crew worked extremely hard and treated our belongings with care. Customer service was outstanding leading up to, during, and after move. Thank you!

Charles C.

Great company, I'd highly recommend for any move!!!

Owner's reply

Charles, It was a pleasure working with you on your moves. We hope your trip is amazing and if you ever come back our way, we will be happy to help. Thank you for taking time out of your busy schedule to complete this review on our behalf.

Get a long-distance estimate

Tell us where you are going. The estimate for a long-distance move starts with a survey of your Reno-area home.

What kind of move?
Home size

Phone or email, whichever you prefer.

How would you like your estimate?

Up to 8 photos. We resize big ones on your device before they are sent.

The office calls Mon-Fri 8-5 to set your free in-home estimate. Your 10 free heavy-duty boxes come with it.

4.3 on Google · 71 reviewsFamily owned since 1941U.S. DOT No. 30611